Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Purple Griffon Ltd uses and protects any information that you give to Purple Griffon Ltd when you use this website. Purple Griffon takes data protection very seriously and abides by the United Kingdom Data Protection Act of 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 2018.

Purple Griffon Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Payment data (we do not retain any payment details once the purchase is complete)

What we do with the information we gather

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • To provide you with information you request from us
  • To maintain the account you create on our website
  • To respond to your queries
  • To provide you with information on products and services we feel may be of interest to you, in line with your communication preferences.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone. We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • To act on your behalf where the service is delivered to you with the help of external providers.

Security / Storage of Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. At this time, we have a data retention policy of 7 years.

The personal information that we collect is stored on secure servers within the EU.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. The cookies we use are as follows – User Session Cookies, Analytical Performance Cookie and Targeting Cookies.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@purplegriffon.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

As part of our services and offerings, we work closely with accredited bodies, examination institutes and partner organisations in order that we provide the high quality services and appropriate options that you as a customer require.

In the event that the personal information provided to Purple Griffon is required by these bodies (for examination and/or course delivery obligations), similar data protection rules will be emulated.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2017. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@purplegriffon.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will correct promptly any information found to be incorrect.

Consent

By using our websites or agreeing to do with business with us you consent to the collection and use of information as outlined within this document.

Thank you for your valued custom.