BRAND NEW: Our Two-Day Certified PM² Foundation Is Now Available. Book Your Places For £899 + VAT! Learn more

Please Note: You can book this course and hold it in credit until you have decided on a specific course date. Alternatively, please view our other course dates

Our Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation & Practitioner training course focuses on the application of the regulation, how the data protection principles work in practice, the policies and procedures necessary, and practical guidance on how to implement an effective privacy and information security compliance programme.

Our Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation & Practitioner training course:

  • Provides a comprehensive introduction to the implications and legal requirements of the GDPR;
  • Offers a practical guide to planning, implementing and maintaining a GDPR compliance programme;
  • Focuses on the application of the Regulation;
  • Explains how the data protection principles work in practice; and
  • Covers the policies and procedures necessary for a privacy and information security compliance programme.

Our Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation & Practitioner training course will cover the following topics:

  • Key definitions and the scope of the GDPR.
  • The six data protection principles.
  • Special categories of personal data.
  • The rights of data subjects, including DSARs (data subject access requests).
  • Controllers and processors.
  • Securing personal data.
  • Requirements for reporting data breaches and exceptions.
  • How to perform a DPIA (data protection impact assessment).
  • The DPO (data protection officer) role.
  • The role of certifications in proving compliance.
  • Transferring personal data outside the UK.
  • The powers of the ICO (Information Commissioners Office).
  • The bands of financial penalties that can be imposed for breaches.
  • What constitutes personal data.
  • The six data protection principles – how to apply them and demonstrate compliance.
  • Determining how consent is given and withdrawn.
  • The rights of data subjects.
  • Handling DSARs.
  • The roles of controllers and processors, and the relationships between them.
  • The DPO role.
  • The security of personal data.
  • Lessons to be learned from common data security failures.
  • Incident response and data breach reporting.
  • An organisational risk management framework.
  • Why and how to conduct a data flow mapping exercise.
  • Legal requirements for a DPIA.
  • How to conduct a DPIA with a DPIA tool.
  • Transferring personal data outside the UK and the mechanisms for compliance.
  • Remedies, liabilities and penalties.
  • Accountability, the privacy compliance framework and a PIMS (personal information management system).
  • Planning how to transition to and demonstrate compliance with the GDPR.
  • How to become GDPR compliant using a compliance gap assessment tool.

Our Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation & Practitioner training course is designed for professionals who are:

  • Business Directors Or Managers
  • Privacy Managers
  • Data Protection Managers
  • Information Security Managers
  • IT Managers
  • Project Managers
  • Corporate Governance Managers
  • Risk & Compliance Managers
  • General Or Privacy Counsels
  • Finance, HR Or Marketing Managers
  • Individuals With A Basic Knowledge Of Data Protection Regulation & Practices

Our Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation & Practitioner training course includes:

  • Full course materials (digital copy provided as a PDF file).
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation exam.
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Practitioner exam
  • Interactive PDF and an online quiz tool for knowledge testing.
  • A certificate of attendance.

There are no entry-level requirements for our Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation & Practitioner training course.

It is recommended that you purchase and read "EU GDPR, A Pocket Guide, Second Edition".

Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation Examination:

  • Delivery Method: Online
  • Duration: 60 Minutes
  • Questions: 40
  • Format: Multiple Choice
  • Pass Mark: 65%

Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Practitioner Examination:

  • Delivery Method: Online
  • Duration: 90 Minutes
  • Questions: 40
  • Format: Multiple Choice
  • Pass Mark: 65%
Classroom Exam
EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation & Practitioner Certificates

Our four-day Certified Data Protection Officer (C-DPO) training course will give you the knowledge and skills to enable you to fulfil the DPO (Data Protection Officer) role under the EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

More extensive in scope and application than the current Data Protection Act (DPA), the EU GDPR extends the data rights of individuals, and requires organisations to develop clear policies and procedures to protect personal data, and adopt appropriate technical and organisational measures. UK organisations have until May 2018 to comply with the new law, or potentially face fines of up to 4% of annual turnover or €20 million - whichever is greater.

FAQS

Our Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation & Practitioner training course is delivered over five days.

INFORMATION

Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation & Practitioner Course Dates

Course date
Course Date

Course location
Location

Now only £2495 + VAT

Course date
Course Date

Course location
Location

Now only £2495 + VAT

Course date
Course Date

Course location
Location

Now only £2495 + VAT

Course date
Course Date

Course location
Location

Now only £2495 + VAT

Course date
Course Date

Course location
Location

Now only £2495 + VAT

Why Choose Us?

We Are Here To Help You Pass

All of our trainers have achieved exceptionally high delegate pass rates for accredited examinations for all our courses. We also offer complimentary pre and post-course support for any questions you may have.

We Are Flexible

We try and be as flexible as we can and accommodate your needs. We can swap delegates at any time with no charge. We can also create bespoke content should this be required.

We Are The Specialists

We specialise in IT Service and Project Management. All of our Trainers and Consultants have considerable years of hands-on experience in IT Service / Project Management, working across a wide number of industry sectors.

We Are Professionals

Our training, sales and admin staff are all professional, helpful, friendly and approachable. We believe in providing excellent customer service. You will always have a dedicated friendly Account Manager