BRAND NEW: ITIL® 4 Specialist Business Relationship Management (BRM) Module | Available From 27 February 2023 | Register Your Interest Learn more

Please Note: Full payment is required before you are granted access to our online training courses. After your order has been processed (up to 48 hours), you will receive an email containing the access URL, username and password. The duration of your access starts on the day your order is processed, so we encourage you to work through your online training course with this in mind.

Purple Griffon Logo

WITHOUT EXAMINATION:

£3750 + VAT

Book Now

WITHOUT EXAMINATION:

€4202 + VAT

Book Now

WITHOUT EXAMINATION:

$4518 + VAT

Book Now
Enquire Now
Download Overview

Please Note: The RRP is based on access for up to 250 employees, but pricing is available for smaller teams. You will be granted access to materials within 24 hours of enrolment.

Our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course will help you to:

  • Demonstrate Compliance - Under the Regulation you must be able to provide evidence of your compliance. Online training is the easiest way of proving that compliance.
  • Empower Your Staff - Educate staff on their responsibilities so they can implement best practice and actively comply with the GDPR.
  • Avoid A Hefty Fine - Failing to comply with the GDPR could cost you 4% of your annual global turnover. Train staff on the consequences of breaching the GDPR so they want to safeguard the personal data they process.
  • Reinforce Awareness - Refresh staff understanding as part of a continual staff awareness programme with this annual licence.
  • Strengthen Your Defences - Investing in expensive technology won’t matter if your staff don’t know how to correctly process the data they handle.

Our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course will cover the following topics:

  • Introduction To The GDPR
  • Understand How The GDPR Relates To The DPA 2018
  • Scope Of The GDPR
  • What Is Personal Data And Special Category Data
  • The Six Principles For The Collection And Processing Of Personal Information
  • Amendments To The GDPR And Changes The DPA 2018 Has Made
  • How The GDPR Has Been Implemented Across The EU
  • Data Controller Vs Data Processor
  • Data Subject Rights
  • Collecting, Requesting And Processing Personal Data
  • Breaches And Other Offences Under The DPA 2018 And Subsequent Penalties

Our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course is suitable for all employees whose job involves processing and storing personal data. It is also suitable for non-technical staff.

Our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course includes the following:

  • Videos
  • Quizzes
  • Exercises
  • Study Guides

In order to access our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course, you will need the following:

  • Email Address
  • Access To The Internet Via A Browser
  • Speakers Or Headphones

There are no entry-level requirements for our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course.

There is no recommended reading associated with our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course.

There is no formal examination or certification associated with our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course.

No Exam
No Certificate

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is more extensive in scope and application than the Data Protection Act (DPA) and extends the data rights of individuals.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires organisations to develop clear policies and procedures to protect personal data, and adopt appropriate technical and organisational measures.

Our EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation Online training course will give you a complete introduction to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course will help you to make sure that your organisation is EU GDPR Compliant by enrolling your staff on the training course.

FAQS

You will have access to our EU GDPR Staff Awareness Online training course for 365 days. The duration of your access starts on the day your order is processed, so we encourage you to work through your online training course with this in mind.

Why Choose Us?

Become Certified At Your Own Pace

Our online training courses come with 180 or 365 days access and there is the option to extend your access for an additional charge.

Track Your Own Learning Progress

You can keep track of your own progression throughout your online training course and ensure continuous improvement.

Hands-On Support & Training Advice

Our Training Experts are always on hand to help you with any questions which may arise on your learning journey.

Learn From Your Mobile Device

Our online training courses be viewed on your mobile device or iPad; with internet access, you can learn on the go or on your lunch break.