BRAND NEW: Our Two-Day Certified PM² Foundation Is Now Available. Book Your Places For £899 + VAT! Learn more

EU GDPR Staff Awareness Online

Educate Key Members Of Your Workforce On EU GDPR

No Exam
365 Days Access
£3750 (Excl. VAT)€4304 (Excl. VAT)$4261 (Excl. VAT)

Overview

Do you want to educate key members of your organisation on the EU GDPR?

Our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course encourages a culture of Data Protection throughout your organisation and ensures everyone receives the same level of training.

Please Note: The RRP is based on access for up to 250 employees, but pricing is available for smaller teams. You will be granted access to materials within 24 hours of enrolment.

Enquire Course Overview

Payment Details

Full payment is required before your elearning order can be processed. Once payment has been confirmed, the elearning order will be passed to our administration department for set-up and processing.

Access to Your E-Learning

A personal login for our Learning Management System will be created for you and you will receive an email containing details of the URL, username and password.

Please Note

* Depending on when the initial order is taken, it may take up to 48 hours to process.
* Your course access time will only trigger and commence when you first log in.

Course Syllabus

Our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course will cover the following topics:

  • Introduction To The GDPR
  • Understand How The GDPR Relates To The DPA 2018
  • Scope Of The GDPR
  • What Is Personal Data And Special Category Data
  • The Six Principles For The Collection And Processing Of Personal Information
  • Amendments To The GDPR And Changes The DPA 2018 Has Made
  • How The GDPR Has Been Implemented Across The EU
  • Data Controller Vs Data Processor
  • Data Subject Rights
  • Collecting, Requesting And Processing Personal Data
  • Breaches And Other Offences Under The DPA 2018 And Subsequent Penalties

Learning Outcomes

Please Note: The RRP is based on access for up to 250 employees, but pricing is available for smaller teams. You will be granted access to materials within 24 hours of enrolment.

Our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course will help you to:

  • Demonstrate Compliance - Under the Regulation you must be able to provide evidence of your compliance. Online training is the easiest way of proving that compliance.
  • Empower Your Staff - Educate staff on their responsibilities so they can implement best practice and actively comply with the GDPR.
  • Avoid A Hefty Fine - Failing to comply with the GDPR could cost you 4% of your annual global turnover. Train staff on the consequences of breaching the GDPR so they want to safeguard the personal data they process.
  • Reinforce Awareness - Refresh staff understanding as part of a continual staff awareness programme with this annual licence.
  • Strengthen Your Defences - Investing in expensive technology won’t matter if your staff don’t know how to correctly process the data they handle.

Who Should Attend

Our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course is suitable for all employees whose job involves processing and storing personal data. It is also suitable for non-technical staff.

What's Included

Our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course includes the following:

  • Videos
  • Quizzes
  • Exercises
  • Study Guides

Technical Requirements

In order to access our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course, you will need the following:

  • Email Address
  • Access To The Internet Via A Browser
  • Speakers Or Headphones

Entry-Level Requirements

There are no entry-level requirements for our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course.

Recommended Reading

There is no recommended reading associated with our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course.

Exam Information

There is no formal examination or certification associated with our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course.

Exam Type

No Exam

Qualifications

No Certificate

What's Next

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is more extensive in scope and application than the Data Protection Act (DPA) and extends the data rights of individuals.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires organisations to develop clear policies and procedures to protect personal data, and adopt appropriate technical and organisational measures.

Our EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation Online training course will give you a complete introduction to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Additional Information

Our EU GDPR Staff Awareness online training course will help you to make sure that your organisation is EU GDPR Compliant by enrolling your staff on the training course.

Frequently Asked Questions

You will have access to our EU GDPR Staff Awareness Online training course for 365 days. The duration of your access starts on the day your order is processed, so we encourage you to work through your online training course with this in mind.